中文圣经

Every Bible Book in Chinese, by the Numbers

Answering: “bible books by vocabulary in Chinese”

Updated 2026-09-26

Each book has a profile page with its own frequency list, the words that occur in it and nowhere else, and its easiest chapters. The table is ordered easiest first, by the share of word tokens at HSK 1-3 with distinct characters per 1,000 characters as the tie-break.

All 66 books, easiest first
RankBookHSK 1-3CharactersDistinct wordsMinutes
1John72.7%23,6431,62691
2Matthew68.6%27,9832,461108
3Mark68.4%17,4971,91767
4Luke68.2%30,4952,731117
52 John68%3931372
61 John67.9%3,21839412
7Revelation65.7%13,4871,54552
8James65.3%3,07270512
9Genesis65.1%44,6262,848172
102 Corinthians64.4%8,0571,15531
11Song of Solomon64.1%3,42673513
122 Thessalonians64%1,4153585
13Acts63.9%28,9332,643111
143 John63.9%4191572
15Ruth63.2%2,95654611
161 Corinthians63%12,2621,43647
17Philemon62.2%6012042
18Exodus61.9%35,1772,394135
19Deuteronomy61.9%31,4482,393121
201 Thessalonians61.9%2,62353410
21Psalms61.8%53,9043,469207
22Galatians61.8%4,18274616
23Jonah61.6%1,4503936
24Ecclesiastes61.5%6,1561,13024
25Colossians61.4%2,83561911
26Philippians61.3%2,97063711
27Hebrews61%8,9261,43434
28Ezekiel60.8%42,9832,877165
29Judges60.6%21,6621,93683
30Job60%20,8572,71780
31Romans59.5%12,2521,49447
32Ephesians59.5%3,93879515
33Jeremiah59.2%50,5863,177195
34Leviticus59.2%25,5981,61298
35Lamentations59.2%4,08189816
361 Samuel59.1%28,4332,239109
37Joshua59%22,6291,67887
38Numbers58.9%36,7092,220141
39Jude58.9%8973133
402 Timothy58.7%2,2806169
41Zechariah58.6%7,1581,15628
422 Peter58.5%2,0705718
431 Kings58.2%26,8602,208103
44Malachi58.1%2,3104969
45Daniel57.6%12,5391,62048
46Isaiah57.5%43,6513,788168
472 Samuel57.5%23,4112,20290
481 Timothy56.9%3,07575712
492 Kings56.8%26,1802,114101
50Haggai56.8%1,2853085
51Nehemiah56.4%12,7131,57149
52Titus56.3%1,2994205
53Esther56%5,85890623
541 Peter56%3,31574913
55Amos55.9%4,80997318
56Micah55.9%3,71288214
57Joel55.7%2,2595849
58Habakkuk54.7%1,6575616
59Zephaniah54.5%1,9395107
60Hosea54.4%6,3891,16025
61Obadiah54.1%7482323
622 Chronicles53%29,4692,420113
63Ezra53%8,7541,19634
64Proverbs52.9%16,9732,32065
651 Chronicles51.8%26,1712,140101
66Nahum51.2%1,4865326

Book profiles

Take it further

How these numbers were produced

  • Text: 和合本 (Chinese Union Version), simplified script — public domain — 66 books, 1,189 chapters, 31,021 verses.
  • Words: forward maximum matching against CC-CEDICT (this site's own segmentation). A different segmenter gives slightly different word counts; character counts are unaffected.
  • HSK levels: HSK 3.0 levels from the complete-hsk-vocabulary list; band 7 covers HSK 7-9.
  • Reading times: 260 characters a minute — an assumption about a fluent adult reader, not a measurement.
  • Computed: 2026-09-26, from the text on this site.

These are counts anyone can reproduce from the published dataset. They are not a peer-reviewed linguistic study, and the difficulty rankings are one stated formula rather than a validated readability score.

Definitions: CC-CEDICT, licensed CC BY-SA (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). If you share this file onward, keep this notice and share alike. Character data: Make Me a Hanzi (Arphic Public License / LGPL).